NEWS, COMMUNITY, RECREATION, FRIENDS & FAMILY | MUSWELLBROOK, SINGLETON & SURROUNDS

June 20, 2024 11:06 PM

Devils aim to make a statement

SHARE THE STORY:

Denman Devils Brady and Paul Benkovic pictured at half time on Sunday.

Do we have a three-horse race?

After eight rounds of the Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 first grade competition, Singleton, Scone and Aberdeen all remain in the premiership conversation.

However, spare a thought for the Devils.

The fourth placed outfit looked lively in the first half of their 44-22 defeat to the Singleton Greyhounds at Pirtek Park on Sunday.

The visitors captured an early 8-0 lead before settling for a 18-10 advantage at the main break.

“In the first half we were professional,” Denman captain Brady Benkovic explained.

“We completed at a high rate and just kept building pressure and reaping the rewards (and kept the crowd out of it).

“In the second half we just got starved of the ball, gave them all the momentum and got the crowd back involved and we just had no answer.”

Benkovic will hope to lead his side to victory against Aberdeen this Sunday while the Greyhounds will travel to Scone Park for the top of the table clash.

“Our first half (against Singleton) we would have been beating any side in the comp,” he added.

“Last time we played the Tigers we were very understrength, relying heavily on reserve grade and only just got beat due to costly ball handling.

“We just need to go back to basics and win the battle in the middle if we want to get on top of Aberdeen.

“We will be looking to bounce back in a big way after our second half on Sunday.”

GROUP 21 ROUND 9 FIXTURE

FIRST GRADE: Scone vs. Singleton and Denman vs. Aberdeen (2pm – Sunday, July 4) and Muswellbrook (Bye).

RESERVE GRADE: Muswellbrook vs. Greta Branxton (11am – Saturday, July 3), Scone vs. Singleton and Denman vs. Merriwa (12:30pm – Sunday, July 4) and Murrurundi vs. Aberdeen (3pm – Saturday, July 31).

U18: Scone vs. Singleton(11:20am – Sunday, July 4) and Aberdeen (Bye).

LADIES LEAGUE TAG: Scone vs. Singleton (10:20am – Sunday, July 4), Denman vs. Merriwa (11:30am – Sunday, June 20) and Murrurundi vs. Aberdeen (2pm – Saturday, July 31).

SHARE THE STORY: