NEWS, COMMUNITY, RECREATION, FRIENDS & FAMILY | MUSWELLBROOK, SINGLETON & SURROUNDS

June 22, 2024 10:54 PM

Singleton’s Little Athletes Achieved At Regionals

SHARE THE STORY:

Some of the members of Singleton Little Athletics and their medals from the regcent Hunter Zone Regional competition (back l-r) Joshua Speechly, Coleby Dunstan, Seren Hall and Ella Northey, (front )William Barry, Hunter Richardson, Ruby Thorley, Lachlan Gardner and Ryan Penton holding their medals.

Singleton’s little athletes have been busy, with 22 children from the Singleton Track and Field team achieving at Hunter Zone regionals held at the Hunter Sports Centre, Glendale over February 2 to 4.

Those who received 1st and 2nd place in their events will head to the Little Athletics NSW (LANSW) State Champs to be held March 22 to 24 at Sydney’s Olympic Park.

Here are their regional results:

William Barry:

4th Place Boys U8 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 17.19

1st Place Boys U8 400 Metre Run Pack Start 1:22.96

4th Place Boys U8 Long Jump 3.14m

3rd Place Boys U8 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 35.48

Axel Bowman

10th Place Boys U9 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 16.80

3rd Place Boys U9 Long Jump 3.38m

11th Place Boys U9 70 Metre Sprint Prelims 11.80

Zane Bowman

14th Place Boys U11 400 Metre Sprint 1:16.73

16th Place Boys U11 Javelin (400 gram) 9.82m

Jonathon Davies

6th Place Boys U15 200 Metre Prelims 28.30

5th Place Boys U15 High Jump (S/H 1.30m) 1.55m

Coleby Dunston

1st Place Boys U15-17 100 Metre Multi Class Run

1st Place Boys U15-17 Multi Class Long Jump

1st Place Boys U15-17 Multi Class Shot Put

1st Place Boys U15-17 Multi Class Discus

Lachlan Gardner

14th Place Boys U8 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 17.84

8th Place Boys U8 400 Metre Run Pack Start 1:27.46

7th Place Boys U8 Long Jump 2.97m

Seren Hall

1st Place Girls U15-17 100 Metre Multi Class Run

1st Place Girls U15-17 Multi Class Long Jump

1st Place Girls U15-17 Multi Class Shot Put

1st Place Girls U15-17 200 Metre Multi Class Run

1st Place Girls U15-17 Multi Class Discus

1st Place Girls U15-17 Multi Class Javelin

Fraser Mclaughlin

4th Place Boys U17 300 Metre Hurdles (76cm) 47.95

6th Place Boys U17 Long Jump 5.53m

6th Place Boys U17 110 Metre Hurdles (76cm) Prelims 17.58

3rd Place Boys U17 Triple Jump 11.91m

Olive Nicholl

15th Place Girls U8 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 18.71

7th Place Girls U8 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 39.76

Ella Northey

2nd Place Girls U17 300 Metre Hurdles (76cm) 49.35

14th Place Girls U17 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 13.85

6th Place Girls U17 400 Metre Sprint 1:04.64

7th Place Girls U17 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 28.37

7th Place Girls U17 800 Metre Run 2:41.10

Mia Parrey

15th Place Girls U10 Long Jump 3.05m

16th Place Girls U10 Shotput (2.0kg) 3.90m

Jonathan Penton

6th Place Boys U17 High Jump (S/H 1.35m) 1.55m

Ryan Penton

4th Place Boys U14 200 Metres Hurdles (76cm) 33.81

10th Place Boys U14 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 14.74

4th Place Boys U14 Triple Jump 9.68m

2nd Place Boys U14 90 Metre Hurdles (76cm) Prelims 16.39

9th Place Boys U14 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 30.38

7th Place Boys U14 Long Jump 4.37m

Jake Pratt

2nd Place Boys U12 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 14.23

4th Place Boys U12 80 Metre Hurdles (68cm) Prelims 15.52

3rd Place Boys U12 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 29.39

Asha Repacholi

16th Place Girls U9 Shot Put (2.0kg) 3.32m

Zoe Repacholi

11th Place Girls U11 Shot Put (2.0kg) 5.07m

Hunter Richardson

12th Place Boys U10 High Jump (S/H 1.00m) 1.05m

11th Place Boys U10 800 Metre Run 2:57.62

Piper Richardson

9th Place Girls U8 400 Metre Run Pack Start 1:39.65

Will Soden

3rd Place Boys U17 300 Metre Hurdles (76cm) 46.87

11th Place Boys U17 400 Metre Sprint 58.77

1st Place Boys U17 Long Jump 5.80m

1st Place Boys U17 Triple Jump 12.26m

4th Place Boys U17 High Jump (S/H 1.35m) 1.65m

Joshua Speechly

7th Place Boys U14 100 Metre Sprint Prelims 13.27

4th Place Boys U14 400 Metre Sprint 1:00.35

3rd Place Boys U14 Triple Jump 10.13m

6th Place Boys U14 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 27.70

7th Place Boys U14 800 Metre Run 2:40.42

5th Place Boys U14 Long Jump 4.65m

Ruby Thorley

5th Place Girls U9 High Jump (S/H 0.85m) 0.97m

2nd Place Girls U9 Shot Put (2.0kg) 4.62m

10th Place Girls U9 Long Jump 3.02m

4th Place Girls U9 Discus (500 Gram) 13.66m

Ethan Williams

1st Place Boys U17 300 Metre Hurdles (76cm) 40.24

1st Place Boys U17 110 Metre Hurdles (76cm) Prelims 14.37

1st Place Boys U17 200 Metre Sprint Prelims 23.24

SHARE THE STORY: